HOME PROGRAM VENUE CONTACT
Sino-German Workshop on Stellar Activity and Exoplanets

Welcome to the homepage of the 2019 Sino-German Workshop on Stellar Activity and Exoplanets! We are looking forward to having you as guests here in the great hanseatic city of Hamburg.


Workshop program

The following table gives an overview of the workshop schedule. Please keep in mind that there may still be some minor changes. A printable version can be found here. If you have a request for a change, or your presentation title still says "tbd" and you had a great idea for a topic, please contact us!


Monday, 15 July

9:30-9:35

Jürgen Schmitt

Shenghong Gu

Welcome


9:35-10:05

Stefan Czesla

Transmission spectroscopy

10:05-10:25

Christian Schneider

Mega-MUSCLES (Measurements of the Ultraviolet Spectral Characteristics of Low-mass Exoplanetary Systems)

10:25-10:55

Jiangpei Dou

CPIC: Cool Planets Imaging Coronagraph on the China Space Station

10:55-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Shenghong Gu

The Transit Candidats in Yunnan-Hong Kong wide field survey

12:00-12:30

Stefan Dreizler

Rocky planets from CARMENES - the first three years

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-14:20

Kai Li

Searching for circumbinary exoplanets

14:20-14:50

Jianhua Wang

A new active binary system detected in Yunnan-Hong Kong survey

14:50-16:20

Inwoo Han

Two exoplanet candidates around spectroscopic and astrometric binary stars, Mu Cass and HD90537

15:20-15:50

Coffee break

15:50-16:20

Lalitha Sairam

Prox Cen as planet host

16:20-16:40

Emilio G. Marfil

Stellar atmospheric parameters from CARMENES near-infrared and optical spectroscopy

16:40-17:00

Jürgen Schmitt

Stellar Superflares


Tuesday, 16 July

9:30-10:00

Katja Poppenhäger

The interplay of exoplanets and stellar activity: how it influences atmospheres of stars and planets

10:00-10:20

Marco Mittag

Stellar Activity with TIGRE

10:20-10:40

Birgit Fuhrmeister

Chromospheric activity studies with CARMENES

10:40-11:20

Coffee break

11:20-11:50

Yue Xiang

Doppler Imaging of RS Cvn and σ2 CrB

11:50-12:10

Dominik Hintz

Chromospheric modeling for CARMENES targets with PHOENIX

12:10-12:40

Dongtao Cao

Prominence and chromospheric activity on SZ Piscium

12:40-14:10

Lunch break

14:10-14:30

Jan Robrade

The eROSITA survey

14:30-14:50

Dongyang Gao

Spectral Diagnostics for distinguishing between stellar activity and exoplanetary signals using Weihai Echelle Spectrograph

14:50-15:10

Sebastian Kohl

Implications on planetary magnetic fields by bowshock observations

15:10-15:30

Holger Müller

Light curve modeling of multi-transiting systems with Blender

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:20

Fukun Xu

Spotted Stars in Yunnan-Hong Kong survey

16:20-16:40

Volker Perdelwitz

The WISE ecliptic pole exoplanet search

16:40-17:10

Panagiotis Ioannidis

One year of TESS observations of AB Dor


19:00-22:00 Conference dinner at the „Parlament“ (City hall)


Wednesday, 17 July

9:30-10:00

Stefanie Raetz

The rotation-activity relation of M dwarfs: From K2 to TESS and PLATO

10:00-10:30

Jiwei Xie

Exoplanet Census an the Implications to Planet Formation and Evolution

10:30-11:00

Artie Hatzes

Stellar Activity and Radial Velocities: Avoiding Fake Planets

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Christian Schneider

Automatic identification of X-ray Sources with Gaia

12:00-12:30

Xiaobin Wang

Physical Studies of the Near Earth Asteroid (3200) Phaethon

12:30-13:00

Evangelos Nagel

Treatment of tellurics and improvement of RV accuracy

13:00-13:30

Tobias Schmidt

Direct Imaging: Recent progress

End of meeting

16:00 Tour of the Hamburg Observatory

18:00 Barbecue at the Hamburg Observatory



Venue

Universität Hamburg
Main Building (ESA-Ost), O 221
Edmund-Siemers-Allee 1
Hamburg, Germany


View Larger Map

Contact

If you have a request for a schedule change, or we can assist you in any other way, please contact us!

Volker Perdelwitz (on behalf of the LOC)
Hamburger Sternwarte
Phone: +49 40 42838 8424
Email: volker.perdelwitz@hs.uni-hamburg.de