Site menu:

Workshop programme

The durations of the talks are: 45+15 minutes (talk + discussion), 30+10 minutes and 20+5 minutes.


Registration

The on-site registration starts on Wednesday, 15 February at 8am.


Daily schedule

Wednesday, 15 February

08.00 - 09.00Registration
09.00 - 09.15Welcome
09.15 - 10.15Anshu DubeyThe FLASH Code Development Plans and Future Directions
10.15 - 10.55Richard WunschTree Poisson solver
10.55 - 11.20Coffee break
11.20 - 12.00Paul ClarkTreeCol: estimating column densities in astrophysical simulations
12.00 - 12.40Robi BanerjeeSink particles and their application in FLASH
see also Christoph Federrath's IAU talk
12.40 - 14.10Lunch
14.10 - 14.50Dominik SchleicherThe chemistry during the formation of the first protogalaxies
14.50 - 15.30Milica MicicNon-equlibirum chemistry model in FLASH
15.30 - 16.10Stephanie CazauxInterstellar dust: the hidden protagonist
16.10 - 16.40Coffee break
16.40 - 17.20Seyit HocukX-ray physics with FLASH and its effect on the IMF
17.20 - 18.00Nigel MitchellA Multi-Phase Chemodynamic ISM Model in FLASH using Stellar Hydrodynamics
18.00 - 19.00Discussion
19.30 - Dinner at restaurant Mediterran

Thursday, 16 February

09.00 - 09.40Dongwook LeeSolution Accurate, Efficient and Stable Unsplit MHD Solvers in FLASH
09.40 - 10.20Christian KlingenbergImplementing our module of ideal MHD into FLASH and applications in astrophysics
10.20 - 10.45Daniel SeifriedOutflows from collapsing cloud cores
10.45 - 11.10Coffee break
11.10 - 11.35Philipp Girichidis Impact of tangled magnetic fields on star formation
11.35 - 12.00Jennifer SchoberThe Small-Scale Dynamo: Amplification of Magnetic Fields
12.00 - 12.40Enrique Vazquez-SemadeniMolecular Cloud Structure and Evolution with Magnetic Fields and Ambipolar Diffusion
12.40 - 14.10Lunch
14.10 - 14.50Thomas PetersModeling ionization feedback and H II regions with FLASH
14.50 - 15.15Mikhail KlassenSimulating protostellar evolution and radiative transfer in
15.15 - 15.40Lars BuntemeyerMultiresolution radiation transfer
15.40 - 16.05Coffee break
16.05 - 16.30Christian BaczynskiAdaptive Raytracing in FLASH
16.30 - 17.10Marcus BrueggenMHD Simulations of Galaxy-ICM Interactions
17.10 - 18.30Discussion